Privacy and Cookie Policy

UniHaven Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the guidelines for ensuring the privacy of website users is assured as it pertains to the College’s compliance with GDPR legislation.

www.unihaven.ie is the website of UniHaven Limited and is the College website. This means that UniHaven is the “Data controller” of this website. UniHaven operate this website for two key purposes, for Communication and for eCommerce. The College uses the lawful bases of consent, legal obligation, and legitimate interests for processing personal data. A limited number of third parties are used which process personal data either directly on the website or indirectly through external links to the service providers own webpage. UniHaven will never knowingly engage in any practices that will bring harm to a user through their interaction with this website. The College asks users to read this Privacy Policy and related Cookie policy in full prior to engagement with the website and to send any questions or concerns in relation to this policy to [email protected]

Communication

The website is used to communicate information. UniHaven also operates the website to enable users to communicate with the College and with each other. This may also include for marketing purposes if this is in accordance with user’s chosen marketing preferences. In addition, UniHaven has a presence on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

eCommerce

The College uses the website to offer products and services and to collect student fee payments via third party provider links.

UniHaven commits to

  • Operating to the highest standards of practice.
  • Keep the privacy of users to the forefront of design and operation.
  • Only collecting minimal personal data.
  • Only using trusted third-party services.
  • Reviewing and reflecting to ensure security is appropriate and adequate.
  • Never knowingly causing harm by misusing personal data.

Data Collection

UniHaven collects a minimal amount of personal data through the website. The table below shows the personal data collected, why it is collected, the lawful basis under GDPR and additional information that may be of use.

Type of Personal DataLawful BasisWhy collectedAdditional Information
Contact information such as name and emailConsentSubscription for the newsletterThis service is operated through MailerLite. Users can unsubscribe at any time.
Contact information such as name and emailConsentDirect MarketingThis service is operated through MailerLite. Users can unsubscribe at any time.
Contact information such as name and emailConsentFor posting comments and in response to news items or articlesThis service is operated through Tawk.to.
Contact information and payment informationConsentFor enrolling in programmesThis service is operated through Tranfermate.
IP address from which you accessed the website, the pages you visit, information about your device type, operating system type and browser type.Legitimate Interests but you must consent first through the cookie bannerTo help us understand how users interact with the websiteThis information is anonymous. This information is gathered through Google Analytics. See the Cookie Policy.
Aggregated information about UniHaven newsletters – e.g. have they been opened, have links been clicked, aggregated forward to friendsLegitimate InterestsTo help us understand the performance of the newslettersThis information is gathered through a web beacon that MailerLite places on newsletters and not directly through the website.

Third Party Service Providers

UniHaven uses third-party service providers on the website. The College recommend that users read the Privacy and Cookie Policies of these service providers. Where appropriate, UniHaven has Data Processing Agreements with, or clauses included in the terms of services for, the chosen providers.

UniHaven and/or the third-party partners may use the personal information users send for marketing purposes if this is in accordance with user marketing preferences. The College uses web beacons to learn more about the devices communications subscribers use. UniHaven also tracks email or newsletter subscribers’ movements from opening an email through to the website. Users can opt-out of marketing emails at any time. See UniHaven Cookie Policy for how marketing cookies are managed.

Many of these third-party services are international organisations. As such, they may transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA. For more information on how these services manage international data transfers, please review their respective privacy policies.

The table below provides information about the service, why the College is using it, additional information about it, and links to their respective Privacy and Cookie notices. Please be aware that when users click these links, they are leaving the UniHaven website and the College has no control over how these third-party websites may use personal data or cookies.

Name of serviceReason for useIf I do not want this service, what can I do?Additional InformationLink to Service Privacy and Cookie Policy
WordPressThis is the software used for the website.  It cannot be turned off.See Security | WordPress.org for more information about the core software security.  WordPress Privacy Policy   WordPress Cookie Policy
TransfermateThis is the payments software option.Users can unsubscribe and opt out at any time Transfermate Privacy Policy   Transfermate Cookie Policy
MailerLiteThis service enables us to manage the newsletter and email marketing listsUsers can unsubscribe and opt out at any time MailerLite Privacy Policy   MailerLite Cookie Policy

Social Media

UniHaven has a presence on social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter. These accounts are used to post information such as notices about staff, college information and programmes. These accounts are not monitored.  Users need to be aware that any responses to content on these social media platforms is done so through users own choice, at their own risk and without expectation of privacy. This should be noted as the College is not able to control how other users on these platforms may act.

The table below lists the social media account platforms with links to their respective privacy and cookie notices. UniHaven advises users to read these policies in advance of using their services. Please be aware that when users click these links, they are leaving the College website and that the College has no control over these third-party websites use of personal data or cookies.

Social Media PlatformLinks to Policies
LinkedInLinkedIn Privacy Policy LinkedIn Cookie Policy
FacebookFacebook Privacy Policy
InstagramInstagram Privacy Policy
TwitterTwitter Privacy Policy Twitter Cookie Policy
YouTubeGoogle Privacy Policy

Information Security

The website processes a small amount of personal data. However, the College takes its duty to protect this data very seriously and has in place technical and organisational safeguards to do this proportionate to the size and scope and nature of the personal data processing. If users become aware of something that gives concern about the security of their personal data, they should contact [email protected]

User Rights

The College is committed to ensuring that the rights and freedoms of website users are respected and that as data subjects that users are enabled to exercise these rights.  Under GDPR, users have rights including:

  • Right of access – the right to ask the College for copies of personal information.
  • Right to rectification – the right to ask the College to rectify information users think is inaccurate. Users also have the right to ask the College to complete information they think is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – the right to ask the College to erase personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing – the right to ask the College to restrict the processing of information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing – the the right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – the right to ask the College to transfer the information given to it to another organisation, or to users, in certain circumstances.

Users are not required to pay any charge for exercising their rights. If users make a request, the College has 30 calendar days in which to respond.  

Right to Complain

The College hope that users have no need to complain, but if they do, please contact the College first at [email protected] and hopefully the College will be able to resolve it in a fair and amicable manner. Users also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority:

DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

21 FITZWILLIAM SQUARE SOUTH

DUBLIN 2

D02 RD28

IRELAND

Ph: +353 (0)761 104 800

Ph: +353 (0)57 868 4800

Users also have the right to a judicial review. Please see www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

User Rights

The College is committed to ensuring that the rights and freedoms of website users are respected and that as data subjects that users are enabled to exercise your rights.  Under data protection law, users have rights including:

  • Right of access – the right to ask the College for copies of personal information.
  • Right to rectification – the right to ask the College to rectify information users think is inaccurate. Users also have the right to ask the College to complete information they think is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – the right to ask the College to erase personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing – the right to ask the College to restrict the processing of information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing – the the right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – the right to ask the College to transfer the information given to it to another organisation, or to users, in certain circumstances.

Users are not required to pay any charge for exercising their rights. If users make a request, the College has 30 calendar days to respond.  

Right to Complain

The College hope that users have no need to complain, but if they do, please contact UniHaven first and hopefully the College will be able to resolve it in a fair and amicable manner.

Users also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority:

DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

21 FITZWILLIAM SQUARE SOUTH

DUBLIN 2

D02 RD28

IRELAND

Ph: +353 (0)761 104 800

Ph: +353 (0)57 868 4800 Users also have the right to a judicial review. Please see www.dataprotection.ie for more information.


UniHaven Cookie Policy

This policy outlines UniHaven’s policy on Cookies so that the College is compliant with relevant GDPR legislation. This Cookie Policy relates to the UniHaven website,  https://www.unihaven.ie/, and should be read in conjunction with the UniHaven Privacy Policy.

Cookies and similar technologies are very small text documents or pieces of code that often contain a unique identification code. When users visit a website or uses a mobile application, a computer asks users computer or mobile device for permission to save this file on their computer or mobile device and gain access to information. Information collected through cookies and similar technologies may include the date and time of the visit and how users use a particular website or mobile application. Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

User consent applies to the following domain: www.unihaven.ie being the College website and it uses cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyse user traffic. UniHaven also shares information about users’ use of the site, social media, and advertising with the College’s analytics partners who may combine it with other information that users have provided to them or that they’ve collected from users’ use of their services.  Users’ consent to these cookies if they continue to use the website. In order to ensure UniHaven complies with the use of cookies and online tracking in line with current EU rules and regulations (ePrivacy Directive (ePR) and GDPR) it offers the following information about cookies and the use of cookies.

  • The law states that UniHaven can store cookies on a user device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, user permission is required.
  • This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the UniHaven website or social media pages.
  • Users can at any time change or withdraw their consent from the Cookie Declaration on the website.

Users can learn more about the College, how they can contact the College and how personal data is processed in the UniHaven Privacy Policy.

UniHaven uses cookies to help improve user experience on the site and to help to understand what content is most useful to visitors. Furthermore, depending on user preferences, the cookies may be used to present users with targeted advertisements that match users’ personal interests. For the College website, unihaven.ie,

  • Cookies are used only by UniHaven’s related online systems.
  • Certain cookies are essential to the proper functioning of these systems.
  • UniHaven only uses analytics cookies to help understand what content is most useful to visitors.
  • Cookies are not used by the website to store any personal information.
  • UniHaven uses some session cookies to make navigation through the website smoother. These are automatically deleted after users close their web browser.
  • UniHaven uses persistent cookies to manage return visits. For example, the use of this type of cookie indicates how many repeat visits the site receives compared with new visits.

Cookies and collection and use of technical information.

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the College and by its service providers (i.e., Register365, Dragon Consulting PTY etc.). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of UniHaven’s computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website. This information may be used for the purposes of evaluating users’ use of the website and to improve the website service. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact users personally.

Cookie Types

First Party Cookies

The College uses a service called Google Analytics to collect data about the number of visits to pages of the site, and the journey of visitors through the site. This helps UniHaven to optimise the site design. The Google Analytics cookies used on the site are listed in the table below. These are first-party cookies.  More Information is available through the following links:

  • Google’s Privacy Policy.
  • Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.
  • How to opt-out of Google Analytics.

The below table lists out the first party cookies currently in use.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

Cookie NameProviderPurposeDuration
__Secure-3PSID.google.comTargeting cookie. Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising2 years
SIDCC.google.comUsed to store information about how you use the website and any advertising that you may have seen before visiting this website, in addition to being used to help customise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results and your visits to an advertisers website.2 years
__Secure-3PAPISID.google.comTargeting cookie. Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.2 years
APISID.google.comTargeting cookie. Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.2 years
__Secure-3PSIDCC.google.comTargeting cookie. Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.1 Year
SSID.google.comUsed to store information about how you use the website and any advertising that you may have seen before visiting this website, in addition to being used to help customise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results and your visits to an advertisers website.2 Years
SID.google.comUsed for security purposes to store digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to show relevant & personalised ad content1 Year
HSID.google.comUsed for security purposes to store digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to show relevant & personalised ad content. Expiry:1 Year
SAPISID.google.comUsed for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.2 Years
1P_JAR.gstatic.comTargeting cookie. This cookie sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates.30 Days
newsletterunihaven.ieSubscription to NewsletterOn Unsubscribe
_gid.unihaven.ieThe cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.1 Day
__tawkuuidTawk.toThis cookie is used to identify the visitor via their log-in information in order to provide online assistance, via a chat-box system – this system is provided by Tawk.to6 Months
CONSENT.google.comStores visitors’ preferences and personalizes ads.Persistnt
SEARCH_SAMESITE.google.comThis cookie is used to prevent the browser from sending this cookie along with cross-site requests.6 Months
ANID.google.comCookie is used for advertising served across the web and stored in google.com. Persistent cookie.18 Months
ajs_anonymous_id.loom.comThis cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.1 Year
fs_uid.loom.comThis cookie contains an ID string on the current session. This contains non-personal information on what subpages the visitor enters – this information is used to optimize the visitor’s experience.Persistent
ajs_user_id.loom.comCollects data on visitors’ preferences and behaviour on the website – This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor.Persistent
ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookie.unihaven.ieUsed in context with the website’s Cookie Manager. The Cookie Manager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the website.1 Year
NID.google.comPreferences cookie. Used to store preferences in a unique Google ID to remember your information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. These preferences can be used for optimised &/or personalised advertising on Google networks6 Months
TawkConnectionTimeTawk.toAllows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionalitySession
ssTawk.toAllows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionalitySession
gdlr-core-privacy-boxunihaven.ieSaves cookies selected1 Month
wordpress_test_cookieunihaven.ieTests that the browser accepts cookiesSession
_ga.unihaven.ieEnables visits and visitors to be recorded.2 Years
intercom-id-r70azrgx.unihaven.ieThis cookie optimizes the function of the website.6 Months
 ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookie-level .unihaven.ie Used in context with the website’s Cookie Manager. The Cookie Manager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the website. 1 Year

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed.

Third party cookies

The website, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video or an embedded google map. For example, when users visit a page with content embedded from, Google, Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on users’ web browser. For example, Facebook sets cookies via the website if you ‘like’ one of the posts on the College website and twitter sets cookies via the website if users “tweet” one of the posts on the website.

Name of service: Dreamapply

Reason for use: This is the service used for student applications

If I do not want this service, what can I do? Users can unsubscribe and opt out at any time

DA privacy policy https://dreamapply.com/privacy-policy/

DA cookie policy https://dreamapply.com/cookie-policy/

Use of Cookies at www.unihaven.ie

www.unihaven.ie uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations). This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website, i.e., to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections users may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when users close their browser.

Web Browsing and Managing Cookies

Within a user’s browser, users can choose whether they wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available, and so UniHaven provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how users can do this. Generally, the browser will offer users the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that the website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites such as

By simply visiting the website users do not disclose, nor does UniHaven collect, personal data. The information collected about the visit is limited to technical data such as:

  • The Internet address (or IP address) of the device used to access this website.
  • Whether users reached the site using a search engine or if they clicked a link on another website.
  • The type of web-browser used.
  • The type of device used to access the Internet.

The College uses this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help to improve the website. This technical data does not provide UniHaven with the personal data of visitors to the website.

User Rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, users have a right to obtain a copy of the data held about them for a fee.  Also, if incorrect information is held about them, users have a right to request that this information is amended or erased.  Further information on your rights under the Data Protection legislation is available from UniHaven Data Protection Policy. This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking.  UniHaven reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and users should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time. Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to [email protected].